The proposed rule would provide EPA and the Corps of Engineers (as well as
[…] But, back to the great state of Texas…
We refine over 80% of ALL oil in the country, have vast natural resources(from oil to gold, and everything in between)Houston is hailed as the “new silicon valley” due to our expansive tech sector, we have the 2nd busiest port in the country, but it’s THE busiest in tonnage, we are the ONLY state to have been it’s own republic(1836-1845). We declared our secession from America in early 1861 and joined the Confederate States of America on March 2, 1861 until the end of the Civil War.
Article 1, Section 1 of the Texas Constitution states that “Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States…” it does NOT state “…subject to the President of the United States…” or “…subject to the Congress of the United States…” or “…subject to the collective will of one or more of the other States…”